DSinGIS: Doctoral Studies in Geoinformation Sciences
Project duration: 3 years (15.10.2017-14.10.2020)
Budget of the project:  992.169,- EUR
The main aim of the project is to support Uzbekistan in sustainable development by contribution of Geospatial Sciences (GISc). GeoInformation Science (GISc) is a new science, however, has its roots thousands of years. It integrates three traditional geosciences (firstly, geodesy as the science of precise spatial data acquisition; secondly, geography as the science of studying human and physical aspects; finally, cartography as the science of making maps. The integration of these sciences is based on the rapidly evolving computer science. The methods of GISc are widely applied in other sciences, essential in decision making for sustainable development.
There are several challenges in Uzbekistan, where GISc may efficiently support solutions, for such issues as climate change, land degradation, heavy use of agrochemicals, diversion of huge amounts of irrigation water from the two main rivers of the region, water scarcity, the chronic lack of water treatment, e.g. Aral Sea, or the growing threat to air quality.
Project Objectives
1) Develop new doctoral programme, innovative doctoral courses and methodologies, supporting continuing professional development on the applications in geoinformatics.
2) Build advanced ICT-based learning and research environment, strengthening the relations between higher educational institutions (HEIs) and research institutions (RIs).
3) Enhance the scientific level of academic and research staff at Uzbekistan partner universities in the field of geoinformatics.
4) Orientate Uzbekistan scientists into interdisciplinary geoinformation science in geospatial doctoral studies and research.
5) Improve involvement of Uzbekistan academic staff and doctoral candidates in geoinformation sciences into world-wide scientific community, strengthening internationalization of HEIs/Ris.
The outputs are as follows:
1) an international network in GISc;
2) an accredited Doctoral Programme;
3) education capacity at HEIs to deal with the above mentioned problems;
4) e-learning platform with a joint, co-operative knowledge pool;
5) glossary of geospatial terms, containing definitions in Uzbek, helping interdisciplinary communications;
6) research capacity: research labs, and a Joint Research Centre for the interdisciplinary applications in Uzbekistan;
7) annual GI conferences aiming multiplier effects.
DSinGIS will serve doctoral candidates with high quality GISc software/ and hardware in the project timeframe and beyond. We implement online learning infrastructure as a common platform, including supervisors. Learning materials will be shared from a joint, co-operative knowledge pool, which will contain 18 PhD course (10 Uzbek language and 8 English). The infrastructure will host a Learning Management System. The online facilitated intellectual capability will be built across all network partners.